Meet the team

Miss Clegg

Miss Jennifer Clegg

HEADTEACHER

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Mark Ranford Mr Mark Ranford Deputy Headteacher
Mr Mark Ranford Mr Mark Ranford Deputy Headteacher
Mr Richard Machin Mr Richard Machin Assistant Headteacher
Deputy DSL
Mr Richard Machin Mr Richard Machin Assistant Headteacher
Deputy DSL
Mrs Abigail Price Mrs Abigail Price Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Abigail Price Mrs Abigail Price Assistant Headteacher
Mr Shafaquat Hussain Mr Shafaquat Hussain Assistant Headteacher
Lead DSL
Mr Shafaquat Hussain Mr Shafaquat Hussain Assistant Headteacher
Lead DSL
Mr Glenroy Levy Mr Glenroy Levy Assistant Headteacher
Mr Glenroy Levy Mr Glenroy Levy Assistant Headteacher
Mr Wesley Lisbie Mr Wesley Lisbie Assistant Headteacher
Mr Wesley Lisbie Mr Wesley Lisbie Assistant Headteacher
Mme Khadija Smith Mme Khadija Smith Assistant Headteacher
Mme Khadija Smith Mme Khadija Smith Assistant Headteacher

Learning Managers

Mr Rehman Yousaf Mr Rehman Yousaf Year 11 Learning Manager
Mr Rehman Yousaf Mr Rehman Yousaf Year 11 Learning Manager
Miss Nicola Brown Miss Nicola Brown Year 10 Learning Manager
Miss Nicola Brown Miss Nicola Brown Year 10 Learning Manager
Mr Aikeel Raza Mr Aikeel Raza Year 9 Learning Manager
Mr Aikeel Raza Mr Aikeel Raza Year 9 Learning Manager
Miss Megan Hands Miss Megan Hands Year 8 Learning Manager
Miss Megan Hands Miss Megan Hands Year 8 Learning Manager
Mr Nawaid Riasat Mr Nawaid Riasat Year 7 Learning Manager
Mr Nawaid Riasat Mr Nawaid Riasat Year 7 Learning Manager

Heads of Department

Miss Gemma Bailey Miss Gemma Bailey Head of Art
Miss Gemma Bailey Miss Gemma Bailey Head of Art
Miss Rayann Harris Miss Rayann Harris Head of Drama
Miss Rayann Harris Miss Rayann Harris Head of Drama
Mrs Naheed Hussain Mrs Naheed Hussain Head of Religious Education
Mrs Naheed Hussain Mrs Naheed Hussain Head of Religious Education
Mr Shafaquat Hussain Mr Shafaquat Hussain Head of Social Sciences
Mr Shafaquat Hussain Mr Shafaquat Hussain Head of Social Sciences
Mr Syed Hussain Mr Syed Hussain Head of Science
Mr Syed Hussain Mr Syed Hussain Head of Science
Miss Nicola McArthur Miss Nicola McArthur Head of Geography
Miss Nicola McArthur Miss Nicola McArthur Head of Geography
Dr Ferida McQuillan Dr Ferida McQuillan Head of Mathematics
Dr Ferida McQuillan Dr Ferida McQuillan Head of Mathematics
Mr Martin Nguyen Mr Martin Nguyen Music Subject Lead
Mr Martin Nguyen Mr Martin Nguyen Music Subject Lead
Mme Khadija Smith Mme Khadija Smith Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Humanities Subject Lead
Mme Khadija Smith Mme Khadija Smith Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Humanities Subject Lead
Ms Rebekah Smith Ms Rebekah Smith Head of English
Ms Rebekah Smith Ms Rebekah Smith Head of English
Mr Jake Upton Mr Jake Upton Head of Physical Education
Mr Jake Upton Mr Jake Upton Head of Physical Education
Mr Matthew Vardy Mr Matthew Vardy Head of Design & Technology
Mr Matthew Vardy Mr Matthew Vardy Head of Design & Technology
Ms Saniya Zia Ms Saniya Zia Head of History
Ms Saniya Zia Ms Saniya Zia Head of History

Ms Yanique Parson Ms Yanique Parson SEND Co-ordinator
Ms Yanique Parson Ms Yanique Parson SEND Co-ordinator
Ms Shahilla Nawaz Ms Shahilla Nawaz Deputy SEND Co-ordinator
Ms Shahilla Nawaz Ms Shahilla Nawaz Deputy SEND Co-ordinator
Mrs Jennifer Christie Mrs Jennifer Christie Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Jennifer Christie Mrs Jennifer Christie Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Sinead Blake Mrs Sinead Blake Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Sinead Blake Mrs Sinead Blake Safeguarding Officer

E-ACT Regional Team

Niall Gallagher Niall Gallagher Regional Education Director
Niall Gallagher Niall Gallagher Regional Education Director
Andy Crees Andy Crees Regional Operations Director
Andy Crees Andy Crees Regional Operations Director
Adele Johnson Adele Johnson Regional Safeguarding Lead North
Adele Johnson Adele Johnson Regional Safeguarding Lead North
Zar Sutton Zar Sutton Regional Coordinator
Zar Sutton Zar Sutton Regional Coordinator
We recommend
Our trustees and governance
Ofsted reports
An award winning academy